SeStudyAbroad

Getting Visas to Morocco

The nationals of the following countries are not required to obtain a visa and may settle for up to 90 days: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Libya, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and United States of America.

The following are requirements for tourist visa: visa application form, valid passport (6 months validity), photographs passport size, list of flight itinerary or copy of plane ticket, hotel reservation or notarized invitation letter from your host and a copy of the I-94 (for those holding US visa).

For business visa, the requirements are letter from employer stating the purpose and period of business trip, invitation letter from the host company in the country, valid passport, photographs passport size, application form, latest bank statement, copy of evidence of travel and accommodation in the country.

Submission of visa application is thru mail, in person or by messenger. The only payments accepted by Consulate General are cash, company checks, money orders or cash (if they apply in person). The application will only be processed if you submitted all the necessary documents or requirements.

The cost for single-entry visa is £16; double or multiple-entry for business purpose is £25. Entry visas are applicable for 3 months, tourists who desire to extend their vacation should apply within 15 days of arrival at the nearest local police station. Contact the Embassy for more details or inquires for other documents needed with regards to other visa.


follow us on twitter
follow us on google+
European University