SeStudyAbroad

Getting Visas to Chile

The following documents are required to all visa applications: valid passport; passports issued to children should have a photo and indicate the nationality; return ticket; and evidence of enough funds to sustain themselves throughout their stay.

The student visa holders can stay in the country for 6 months up to 1 year while tourist visa holders for less than 6 months. Also, the additional requirements in student visa application are 3 photos of passport-sized; acceptance letter from the school which the student will be studying at; a confirmation letter that the school and courses are officially permitted by the government; a letter of police clearance; and health certificate from a doctor. Foreigners with student or tourist visa are prohibited to work in Chile.

Nationals of the following countries that are not require a tourist visa and can stay up to 90 days are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Britain, Canada, Colombia, Croatia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Grenada, Guatemala, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Macau, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Morocco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, Surinam, Switzerland, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and Serbia & Montenegro for a stay of up to 90 days. Nationals of Peru and Greece can stay can stay up to 60 days. Nationals of Belize, Costa Rica, Honduras, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore can settle up to 30 days. The fee for nationals of USA is US$100; for nationals of Canada cost is US$132; and US$56 for the nationals of Australia.